Specials

Payment

Terms &Conditions

Contact us

Shopping Cart


Free Shipping for
Canadian Orders
Over $300 more info...
(some restrictions apply)

Soapmaking Oils:

Home Page


Fragrant Oils
A to K



Fragrant Oils
L to Z



Essential Oils


Base and  Carrier Oils


Colorants


Additives


Clays & Salts


Packaging


Containers


Sealers and Shrink wrap


Miscellaneous


Lip Balm Flavors

NEW!
Bulk Sizes


Specials


Recipes


Links


Soapmakers Hub

Almond, Sweet
Almond Oil is used in lotions, massage oil, lip balms, and yes, even soap.
                 $2.20 per 100 ml     Sap .136
$8.00 per 500 ml
$15.00 per litre


Sweet Almond Oil

Apricot Kernal Oil
Apricot Kernal Oil is a light oil similar to almond oil. It is used extensively in hand lotions because of it's high Vitamin A & B content.
Sap .135
$3.20 per 100 ml
$14.00 per 500 ml
$25.00 per litre


Apricot Kernal Oil

Avocado Oil
This is a refined golden colored oil. Avocado oil added as a minor oil in soap will give soap an extra gentleness. It has a large amount of unsaponifiable oil, which means it will make your soap more moisturizing.
                       $5.00 per 100 ml       Sap .133
$18.50 per 500 ml
$30.00 per litre


Avocado Oil

Borage Oil
This is one expensive oil, but it is reputed to have amazing properties. It is the oil from the seed of the borage plant. I would use this oil in lotions rather than soap.
$12.60 per 100 ml
$54.50 per 500 ml
$89.00 per litre


Borage Oil

Castor Oil
Crude grade castor adds abundant bubbles but can make soap soft, so use sparingly.
                 $6.00 per 500 ml      Sap .128
$10.00 per litre


Castor Oil

Castor Oil, Sulfated, Turkey red
Sulfated castor or Turkey red oil is the only oil that is water dispersible. It can be used for bath oils or for superfatting liquid soap if you want the soap to remain transparent.
                     $3.20 per 100 ml      Sap .128
$14.00 per 500 ml
$25.00 per litre


Castor Oil, Sulfated (TRO)

Cocoa Butter
Used as a small percentage of you recipe, cocoa butter adds hardness to your soap. Our cocoa has only a very light scent.
                 3.00  Per 100 g     Sap .137
$12.50 Per 500 g
$22.00 Per Kg
$105.00 Per 5 kg
$200.00 Per 10 kg


Cocoa Butter

Virgin Coconut Oil
(Virgin Oil de Coco-Creme)

This is not your average coconut oil. Virgin coconut oil (cream) has a wonderful distinctive coconut scent. It is biologically pure, extracted from fresh coconut milk without the use of heat and chemicals.
                 $4.60 per 100 g     Sap .186
$16.00 per 500 g
$28.00 per 1 Kg


Coconut Oil, Virgin

Special!
VCO
$3.25 per 100g

Coconut Oil
This oil produces large fat bubbles, but it has a reputation for being drying to the skin when using over 30%. This has been disputed, but you may want to use this oil in combination with other oils
                $6.45 per Kg     Sap .186
$17.34 per 3 Kg
$42.56 per 8 Kg


Coconut Oil

Link for Pail Size...

Coconut Oil, fractionated
This is a liquid oil used in creams, massage oils and lotions.
                  $3.00 per 100 ml     Sap .186
$13.00 per 500 ml
$25.00 per litre


Coconut Oil, Fractionated

Emu Oil
Emu Oil is purported to be one of the best oils for lotions and creams, but it can also be used for soapmaking. Emu oil makes a nice hard soap, but because of the price I would use about 6%-12 % emu in your recipe. The emu oil we carry is naturally refined without the use of harsh chemicals or high temperatures. Sap .139
$4.98 per 30 ml
$13.50 per 100 ml
$52.00 per 500 ml
$96.00 per litre


Emu Oil

Some Emu oil producers and sellers allow Emu oil to naturally separate into a light, clear top layer and a heavier, cream bottom layer and sell these separately. Since nobody knows the specific mechanism or can isolate all the active components, we feel that separating the oil might reduce the healing properties. Hence we do not separate it and we call our oil "Whole Emu Oil"

Evening Primrose Oil
This oil is used extensively as a tonic for inflammatory conditions. It is a light pale yellow oil that is readily absorbed by the skin and it has a high linoleic acid content.
$5.80 per 100 ml
$23.00 per 500 ml
$38.00 per litre


Evening Primrose Oil

Grapeseed Oil
Grapeseed oil is a light penetrating oil with no perceivable scent. It contains vitamin e and it is mildly astringent. It can be used to make lotions, massage oils and yes, even soap.
                  $2.20 per 100 ml     Sap .130
$8.00 per 500 ml
$15.00 per litre


Grapeseed Oil

  Hazelnut oil
Hazelnut oil is a pale amber oil that is made from the kernel of the hazelnut. It is a light and astringent oil that is readily absorbed by the skin and perfect for oily skin.
                     $4.60 per 100 ml      Sap .136
$16.00 per 500 ml
$28.00 per litre


Hazelnut Oil

Hemp
Hempseed oil has a reputation for being very moisturizing, but it can make your soap a bit soft if used in high percentages. We use 10-15% and have not had any problems with the soap. Hemp has a fairly short shelf life so we only keep a small amount to ensure you are getting the freshest oil available.
$4.50 per 100 ml
                  $16.50 per 500 ml     Sap .135
$30.00 per Litre


Hempseed Oil

Holly Oil 
Holly is a stable oil that is easily absorbed.  This oil would be good to infuse herbs for massage oil.
$5.30 per 100 ml
                  $20.00 per 500 ml     Sap .128
$33.00 per Liter


Holly Oil

Jojoba Oil, refined
Jojoba oil is used mainly in lotions and other cosmetic products. Our Jojoba oil is refined, so it is clear, unscented and uncolored. Jojoba oil will accelerate trace in soap, so if you are adding it to soap don't add too
                       much.            Sap .069
$6.50 per 100 ml
$29.00 per 500 ml
$55.00 per litre


Jojoba Oil, clear

Golden Jojoba, naturally pressed
$6.20 per 100 ml
$28.00 per 500 ml
$54.00 per litre


Jojoba Oil, golden

Kukui Nut Oil
Kukui nut is a light clear oil with a slight odor that is readily absorbed into the skin.
                   $8.50 per 100 ml     Sap .136
$39.00 per 500 ml
$60.00 per litre


Kukui Oil

Lanolin

Lanolin,  Anhydrous
Lanolin is known for its moisturizing and skin softening properties.   It is also used as an emulsifier in
lotions and creams, but lanolin has been known to cause a reaction in some people, so you may want to limit the amount you use in your products.                                       
.                 $4.00 per 100 g   Sap .075
$14.40 per 400 g

Macadamia Oil, Natural (coloured)
Macadamia oil is absorbed quickly to make a non greasy lotion. It is stable, odourless and has a long shelf life. When this oil is used in soap to superfat it helps to create a luxury soap.
                   $4.20 per 100 ml      Sap .138
$18.00 per 500 ml
$33.00 per liter


Macadamia Oil (Natural)

   Macadamia Oil, (slightly coloured)
The macadamia oil is slightly more processed, but still has the same properties as the less processed version.  If you are concerned about the colour of your end product, this would be your best choice.
                    $4.50 per 100 ml        Sap .138
$16.50 per 500 ml
$30.00 per litre


Macadamia Oil (slightly coloured)

Mango Butter
Mango Butter produces a moisturizing bar of soap. It has quite a bit of unsaponificated material so you have more free fats in your soap. This is a truly decadent ingredient in soap and lotions.
                   $5.30 per 100 g     Sap .128
$18.00 per 500 g
$33.00 per kg


Mango Butter

Meadowfoam
Meadowfoam is  used in lotions and massage oils for it's ability to stay on the skin without feeling oily.   It is very stable and can increase the stability of other oils it is used with.
                      $13.00 per 100 ml        Sap .120
$56.00 per 500 ml
$92.00 per liter


Meadowfoam Oil

Neem Oil
Neem oil has been used in India since the earliest times as an astringent, antifungal and antiviral oil. It is used in soap, toothpaste and hair oil. Deeper investigation will present information about neem that makes soapmaking with neem worth overcoming the smell of the oil itself. In my opinion, this is the worst smelling oil I have ever made soap out of so be warned. I used this at 5% of my regular soap recipe and if the soap was scented, it would mask the odor.
                     $4.95 per 100 ml     Sap .137


Neem Oil

Palm
Palm is considered the tallow of vegetable soaps, it lends hardness and smooth creamy bubbles to soap.
                  $8.80 per Kg       Sap .140
$25.50 per 3 Kg
$64.00 per 8 Kg


Palm

Link for Pail Size...

Palm Kernel Oil
This oil has been said to be a substitute for coconut oil without the reputation of being drying.
             $7.98 per Kg     Sap .156
$21.93 per 3 Kg
$54.80 per 8 Kg


Palm Kernal

Link for Pail Size...

Rose Hip Oil (Rosa Mosqueta)
This oil has a reputation of being a healing oil. We have not provided a sap value for this oil as using it in soap would be a waste. Save this oil for your lotions and other things that will retain the valuable properties of this precious oil.
$8.30 per 100 ml
$34.50 per 500 ml
$56.00 per litre


Rose Hip Oil

Sesame Oil
Sesame oil has natural antioxidants and is high in unsaponifiables.  It penetrates the skin quite quickly and is commonly used in many different products, including soap.  It is especially good for dry skin. 
.                 $3.50 per 100 ml       Sap .133
$11.00 per 500 ml
$18.00 per litre


Sesame Oil

Shea Butter
This is a rich moisturizing oil which does not fully saponify. That means you get more free fats in your soap. This oil should be kept refrigerated or frozen for long storage.
                  $5.00 per 100 g     Sap .128
$20.00 per 500 g
$34.00 per kg
$84.00 per 3 kg


Shea Butter

Tallow
Tallow is the oil that is the base of most commercial soaps, and with good reason. It makes a beautiful hard bar with smooth creamy lather, but not enough lather by itself for those people used to commercial soaps.
                       $3.75 per Kg         Sap .139
$9.24 per 3 Kg
$20.96 per 8 Kg


Tallow

Link for Cube Size...

Wheat Germ Oil
This is refined wheat germ oil, so there is no traditional wheat germ scent.
                    $7.00 per 100 ml     Sap .128
$23.00 per 500 ml
$39.00 per litre


Wheatgerm Oil

Home Page   Fragrant Oils A to K  Fragrant Oils L to Z  Essential Oils  Base and  Carrier Oils  Colorants  Additives  Clays & Salts  Packaging  Containers  Sealers and Shrink wrap  Miscellaneous  Lip Balm Flavors  Bulk Sizes  Specials  Recipes  Links  Soapmakers Hub